Guide links UK Travel Europe News Europe Maps
Collection of Belgium Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Belgium

Looking for Map of Belgium? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of Belgium

Local Name: België / Belgique

Local Formal Name: Koninkrijk België / Royaume de Belgique

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Brussels (Bruxelles)

Main Cities: Antwerp, Ghent, Charleroi, Liège

Population: 10,020,000 Area [sq.km]: 30,520

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Flemish (Dutch), French, German

Religions: Roman Catholic

Flag Description: three equal vertical bands of black (hoist side), yellow, and red; the design was based on the flag of France

Flag of Belgium

Download Belgium Flag: