Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Cyprus Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Cyprus

Looking for Map of Cyprus? Click here >>

Local Name: Kypros

Local Formal Name: Kypriaki Dimokratia / Kibris Cumhuriyeti

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Nicosia (Levkòsia)

Main Cities: Limassol, Famagusta

Population: 729,000 Area [sq.km]: 9,250

Currency: 1 Cyprus pound = 100 cents

Languages: Greek, Turkish

Religions: Greek Orthodox

Flag Description: white with a copper-colored silhouette of the island (the name Cyprus is derived from the Greek word for copper) above two green crossed olive branches in the center of the flag; the branches symbolize the hope for peace and reconciliation between the Greek and Turkish communities

Flag of Cyprus

Download Cyprus Flag: