Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Czech Republic Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Czech Republic

Looking for Map of Czech Republic? Click here >>



Formal Name: The Czech Republic

Local Name: Ceska Republika

Local Formal Name: Ceska Republika

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Prague (Praha)

Main Cities: Brno, Ostrava, Plzen, Olomouc

Population: 10,302,000 Area [sq.km]: 78,660

Currency: 1 koruna = 100 haléru

Languages: Czech, Slovak, Polish

Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic

Flag Description: two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red with a blue isosceles triangle based on the hoist side (identical to the flag of the former Czechoslovakia)

Flag of Czech Republic

Download Czech Republic Flag: