Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Denmark Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Denmark

Looking for Map of Denmark? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of Denmark

Local Name: Danmark

Local Formal Name: Kongeriget Danmark

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Copenhagen (København)

Main Cities: Århus, Odense, Ålborg, Esbjerg

Population: 5,180,000 Area [sq.km]: 43,090

Currency: 1 Danish krone = 100 øre

Languages: Danish

Religions: Lutheran

Flag Description: red with a white cross that extends to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side, and that design element of the Dannebrog (Danish flag) was subsequently adopted by the other Nordic countries of Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden

Flag of Denmark

Download Denmark Flag: