Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Finland Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Finland

Looking for Map of Finland? Click here >>



Formal Name: Republic of Finland

Local Name: Suomi / Finland

Local Formal Name: Suomen Tasavalta / Republiken Finland

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Helsinki (Helsingfors)

Main Cities: Tampere, Turku, Espoo

Population: 5,033,000 Area [sq.km]: 338,130

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Finnish, Swedish

Religions: Protestant

Flag Description: white with a blue cross extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Flag of finland/

Download Finland Flag: