Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Germany Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Germany

Looking for Map of Germany? Click here >>



Formal Name: Federal Republic of Germany

Local Name: Deutschland

Local Formal Name: Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Berlin

Main Cities: Hamburg, Munich, Cologne, Essen, Frankfurt

Population: 80,942,000 Area [sq.km]: 356,910

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: German

Religions: Protestant (Lutheran), Roman Catholic

Flag Description: three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and gold

Flag of Germany

Download Germany Flag: