Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Greece Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Greece

Looking for Map of Greece? Click here >>



Formal Name: Hellenic Republic

Local Name: Ellás

Local Formal Name: Elliniki Dhimokratia

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Athens (Athínai)

Main Cities: Thessaloniki, Piraeus, Patrai

Population: 10,232,000 Area [sq.km]: 131,990

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Greek

Religions: Greek Orthodox

Flag Description: nine equal horizontal stripes of blue alternating with white; there is a blue square in the upper hoist-side corner bearing a white cross; the cross symbolizes Greek Orthodoxy, the established religion of the country

Flag of Greece

Download Greece Flag: