Guide links UK Travel Europe News Europe Maps
Collection of Holland Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Holland

Looking for Map of Holland? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of the Netherlands

Local Name: Nederland

Local Formal Name: Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Amsterdam

Main Cities: Rotterdam, The Hague, Utrecht, Eindhoven

Population: 15,384,000 Area [sq.km]: 37,330

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Dutch, Frysian

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant

Flag Description: three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and blue; similar to the flag of Luxembourg, which uses a lighter blue and is longer; one of the oldest flags in constant use, originating with William I, Prince of Orange, in the latter half of the 16th century

Flag of Holland

Download Holland Flag: