Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Iceland Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Iceland

Looking for Map of Iceland? Click here >>



Formal Name: Republic of Iceland

Local Name: Ísland

Local Formal Name: Lydveldid Ísland

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Reykjavik (Reykjavík)

Main Cities: Kópavogur, Hafnarfjördur, Akureyri, Reykjanesbær

Population: 270,000 Area [sq.km]: 103,000

Currency: 1 króna = 100 aurar

Languages: Icelandic

Religions: Lutheran

Flag Description: blue with a red cross outlined in white extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Flag of Iceland

Download Iceland Flag: