Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Ireland Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Ireland

Looking for Map of Ireland? Click here >>



Formal Name: Republic of Ireland

Local Name: Éire

Local Formal Name: Poblacht na hÉireann

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Dublin (Baile Átha Cliath)

Main Cities: Cork, Limerick, Galway, Sligo

Population: 3,476,000 Area [sq.km]: 70,280

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Irish, English

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant

Flag Description: three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), white, and orange; similar to the flag of Cote d'Ivoire, which is shorter and has the colors reversed - orange (hoist side), white, and green; also similar to the flag of Italy, which is shorter and has colors of green (hoist side), white, and red

Flag of Ireland

Download Ireland Flag: