Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Norway Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Norway

Looking for Map of Norway? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of Norway

Local Name: Norge

Local Formal Name: Kongeriket Norge

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Oslo

Main Cities: Bergen, Trondheim, Stavanger

Population: 4,333,000 Area [sq.km]: 323,900

Currency: 1 Norwegian krone = 100 øre

Languages: Norwegian, small amount of Lapp and Finnish

Religions: Lutheran

Flag Description: red with a blue cross outlined in white that extends to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Flag of Norway

Download Norway Flag: