Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Slovakia Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Slovakia

Looking for Map of Slovakia? Click here >>



Formal Name: Slovak Republic

Local Name: Slovensko

Local Formal Name: Slovenska Republika

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Bratislava

Main Cities: Kosice, Zilina, Presov, Poprad, Nitra, Zvolen

Population: 5,274,000 Area [sq.km]: 49,040

Currency: Slovak koruna

Languages: Slovak, Hungarian, Czech

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant

Flag Description: three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red superimposed with the Slovak cross in a shield centered on the hoist side; the cross is white centered on a background of red and blue

Flag of Slovakia

Download Slovakia Flag: