Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Slovenia Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Slovenia

Looking for Map of Slovenia? Click here >>



Formal Name: Republic of Slovenia

Local Name: Slovenija

Local Formal Name: Republika Slovenija

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Ljubljana

Main Cities: Maribor, Kranj, Celje, Koper (Capodistria)

Population: 2,020,000 Area [sq.km]: 20,250

Currency: 1 Slovene tolar = 100 stotinov

Languages: Slovene

Religions: Roman Catholic

Flag Description: three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red, with the Slovenian seal (a shield with the image of Triglav, Slovenia's highest peak, in white against a blue background at the center; beneath it are two wavy blue lines depicting seas and rivers, and above it are three six-pointed stars arranged in an inverted triangle, which are taken from the coat of arms of the Counts of Celje, the great Slovene dynastic house of the late 14th and early 15th centuries); the seal is located in the upper hoist side of the flag centered in the white and blue bands

Flag of Slovenia

Download Slovenia Flag: