Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Spain Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Spain

Looking for Map of Spain? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of Spain

Local Name: España

Local Formal Name: Reino de España

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Madrid

Main Cities: Barcelona, Valencia, Seville, Zaragoza

Population: 39,214,000 Area [sq.km]: 504,780

Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents

Languages: Spanish, Basque, Galician, Catalan

Religions: Roman Catholic

Flag Description: three horizontal bands of red (top), yellow (double width), and red with the national coat of arms on the hoist side of the yellow band; the coat of arms includes the royal seal framed by the Pillars of Hercules, which are the two promontories (Gibraltar and Ceuta) on either side of the eastern end of the Strait of Gibraltar

Flag of Spain

Download Spain Flag: