Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Sweden Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Sweden

Looking for Map of Sweden? Click here >>



Formal Name: Kingdom of Sweden

Local Name: Sverige

Local Formal Name: Konungariket Sverige

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Stockholm

Main Cities: Gothenburg, Malmö, Uppsala

Population: 8,732,000 Area [sq.km]: 449,960

Currency: 1 Swedish krona = 100 öre

Languages: Swedish

Religions: Lutheran Protestant

Flag Description: blue with a golden yellow cross extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Flag of Sweden

Download Sweden Flag: