Guide links UK Travel Europe News Maps and Europe views
Collection of Switzerland Flags, maps and travel information

Flag of Switzerland

Looking for Map of Switzerland? Click here >>



Formal Name: Swiss Confederation

Local Name: Schweiz/Suisse/Svizzera

Local Formal Name: Confoederatio Helvetica

Location: Europe

Status: UN Country

Capital City: Berne (Bern)

Main Cities: Zürich, Geneva, Basel, Lausanne

Population: 6,910,000 Area [sq.km]: 41,290

Currency: 1 Swiss franc = 100 centimes

Languages: French, German, Italian, Romansch

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant

Flag Description: red square with a bold, equilateral white cross in the center that does not extend to the edges of the flag

Flag of Switzerland

Download Switzerland Flag: